Take this Waltz, please
[…] In fact, there are two separate but important parts of this mishandling that would be worthy of follow-up investigation: Waltz’s original action adding Jeffrey Goldberg to the group chat, but then, after Goldberg left the chat, no one bothered to see who “JG” was in the chat group in the first place. It doesn’t appear that the Trump administration even realized Goldberg had been in the chat until he went to the National Security Council for comment. Did anyone realize that Goldberg was in the chat? If so, that’s a separate violation of 18 U.S.C. § 793(f), which requires anyone “having knowledge that [classified intelligence] has been illegally removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of its trust … fails to make prompt report of such loss.” If no one is monitoring who is leaving these group chats nor paying attention to who is added and who is in one conversation vs. another, that’s a recipe for even more counterintelligence failures going forward.4)The White House just doesn’t believe the rules apply to it (Part 2).